Franklin Cty. Prosecuting Attorney O'Brien v. Smith
[…] Civ.R. 56(C); State ex rel. Grady v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 78 Ohio St.3d 181, 183, 1997-Ohio-221. IV. First Assignment of Error Application of R.C. 2950.034 {¶8} Defendant's first assignment of error asserts the trial court erred in applying R.C. 2950.034 retrospectively. Defendant argues the Supreme Court of Ohio's decision in Hyle v. Porter, 117 Ohio St.3d 165, 2008-Ohio-542 precludes retroactive application of the statute's residency restrictions to him. {¶9} R.C. 2950.034 provides that "[n]o person who has been convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense * * * shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises." R.C. 2950.034(A). According to the statute, the prosecuting attorney "that has jurisdiction over the place at which the person establishes the residence or occupies the residential premises in question, has a cause of action for injunctive relief against" any person who violates division (A) of the statute. R.C. 2950.034(B).