Tomety v. Dynamic Auto Serv.
[…] IV. Dismissal of Defendant's Counterclaim {¶15} In its sixth and seventh assignments of error, defendant contends the trial court erred in dismissing his counterclaim with prejudice. Defendant again argues that because defendant appeared in the matter, the trial court could not enter a default judgment against defendant without notice and hearing pursuant to Civ.R. 55(A). {¶16} Defendant's argument again misapplies the provisions of Civ.R. 55(A). Defendant assumed the role of the plaintiff concerning the counterclaim defendant asserted. Pursuant to R.C. 1925.12, "[i]f the plaintiff does not appear at the time set for trial, the court may dismiss the claim for want of prosecution, or enter a finding on the merits for the defendant, or make such other disposition as may be proper." 8 No. 09AP-982 {¶17} Defendant's failure to appear for trial, combined with plaintiff's attendance, allowed the trial court to dismiss defendant's counterclaim under R.C. 1925.12. As was true concerning defendant's contentions about the judgment entered for plaintiff on plaintiff's complaint,