State ex rel. Jefferson Smurfit Corp. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks, but the payments shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in which the employee receives payments pursuant to division (B) of section 4121.67 [o]f the Revised Code. {¶25} R.C. 4121.67(B) currently reads as it did on the date of injury: The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers' compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules: *** (B) Requiring payment, in the same manner as living maintenance payments are made pursuant to section 4121.63 of the Revised Code, to the claimant who completes a rehabilitation training program and returns to employment, but who suffers a wage loss compared to the wage the claimant was receiving at the time of injury. Payments per week shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the No. 09AP-851 10 difference, if any, between the claimant's weekly wage at the time of injury and the weekly wage received while employed, up to a maximum payment per week equal to the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks but shall be reduced by the corresponding number of weeks in which the claimant receives payments pursuant to division (B) of section 4123.56 of the Revised Code. {¶26} Pursuant to the statute, the Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation ("bureau") promulgated Ohio Adm.Code 4123-18-21 which currently states in part: (A) In claims with a date of injury on or after August 22, 1986, the bureau shall make living maintenance wage loss payments to injured workers