Garlikov & Assoc. v. Krupman
[…] On the same day the complaint and answer were filed, the trial court granted a cognovit judgment in favor of Garlikov. {¶3} Krupman now appeals and assigns the following error: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RENDERING A JUDGMENT AGAINST DEFENDANT-APPELLANT KRUPMAN ON A COGNOVIT NOTE AS IT LACKED SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION. SUCH ERROR IS REFLECTED IN THE COURT'S JUDGMENT DECREE. {¶4} Pursuant to R.C. 2323.13(E), "[a] warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant." Consequently, if a cognovit note arose out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, then a cognovit judgment entered on the note is void and must be vacated for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Shore West Constr. Co. v.