Kuper v. Halbach
[…] See Crum v. Walters, 10th Dist. No. 02AP-818, 2003-Ohio-1789, ¶22, citing Hallworth v. Republic Steel Corp. (1950), 153 Ohio St. 349, paragraph three of the syllabus (error is considered harmless if it can be said that, in the absence of the error, the trier of fact would probably have made the same decision). {¶71} We next turn to appellant's contention that the trial court erred in averaging appellant's income. As noted above, the trial court used the average of appellant's 2005, 2006, and 2007 gross annual incomes in calculating child support. R.C. 3119.05(H) provides that, "[w]hen the court * * * calculates gross income, the court * * * when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years." The decision to No. 09AP-899 32 use income averaging is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. Rhoades v. Priddy-Rhoades, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-740, 2007-Ohio-2243, ¶11, citing Scott G.F. v. Nancy W.S., 6th Dist. No.