Nucklos v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio
[…] See Ohio Adm.Code 4731-21-05. {¶24} Appellant argues R.C. 4731.052 prohibits the Board from basing an order on alleged violations of R.C. 4731.22 when the violations arise solely from the prescribing of controlled substances for chronic pain. Appellant relies upon R.C. 4731.052(D) to No. 09AP-406 12 support his argument that the Board was without the authority to take disciplinary action and permanently revoke his license. R.C. 4731.052(D) reads as follows: A physician who treats intractable pain by managing it with dangerous drugs is not subject to disciplinary action by the board under section 4731.22 of the Revised Code solely because the physician treated the intractable pain with dangerous drugs. The physician is subject to disciplinary action only if the dangerous drugs are not prescribed, furnished, or administered in accordance with this section and the rules adopted under it. {¶25} While R.C. 4731.052 provides specific standards and procedures for the diagnosis and treatment of intractable pain with dangerous drugs and, consequently, for pursuing disciplinary action against physicians who provide that type of treatment and fail to comply with those standards and procedures, R.C. 4731.052 does not prohibit the Board from pursing disciplinary action under R.C. 4731.22 against physicians who fail to practice