Nucklos v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio
[…] Landefeld v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio (June 15, 2000), 10th Dist. No. 99AP-612. {¶22} R.C. 4731.052 and the rules set forth in Ohio Adm.Code 4731-21, codify the standard of care for physicians practicing pain management, as established by those physicians practicing such medicine prior to the enactment of the statute and the rules. Dahlquist v. Ohio State Med. Bd., 10th Dist. No 04AP-811, 2005-Ohio-2298, ¶18. R.C. 4731.052 addresses a physician's authority to treat intractable pain using dangerous drugs. Id. R.C. 4731.052(B) directed the board to adopt rules to "establish standards and procedures to be followed by physicians in the diagnosis and treatment of intractable pain, including standards for managing intractable pain by prescribing, personally furnishing, or administering dangerous drugs in amounts or combinations that may not be No. 09AP-406 appropriate when treating other medical conditions." 11 See Dahlquist and R.C. 4731.052(B). Ohio Adm.Code 4731-21 was then adopted in response to the enactment of R.C. 4731.052. {¶23} Ohio Adm.Code 4731-21-02 sets forth rules for the utilization of prescription drugs for the treatment of intractable pain.