Geiger v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc.
[…] This was sufficient for the trial court to address and ascertain the merits of Geiger's basis for seeking modification of the award, i.e., that the award simply strayed too far from the evidence he submitted to the arbitration panel in support of his alleged damages. {¶21} While Geiger claims that he was entitled to discovery, he points to no credible object of discovery that would have assisted the court of common pleas in ascertaining the merits of his motion. Under R.C. 2711.11(A), the subsection relied upon by Geiger, the court of common pleas may modify an award that is based upon "an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award[.]" The face of the arbitration award in the current case, by its very brevity, leaves little room to evaluate the basis for the arbitrators' decision.