State v. Palmer
[…] Ohio State Dental Bd. (1986), 21 Ohio St.3d 21, 23; State v. Krutz (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 36, 38, certiorari denied (1987), 481 U.S. 1028, 107 S.Ct. 1953. "Where the Nos. 09AP-956 and 09AP-957 9 language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning there is no occasion for resorting to rules of statutory interpretation. An unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted." Sears v. Weimer (1944), 143 Ohio St. 312, paragraph five of the syllabus. {¶21} To support its assignment of error, the state points to the language of R.C. 2950.04(A)(2) of the AWA, which states that "[r]egardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply" with the registration requirements described in R.C. 2950.04(A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e).