State v. Ford
[…] Thus, it is clear the felony enhancement provision was submitted to the fact finder as required by Smith. {¶17} Nonetheless, appellant argues that, because the verdict forms did not contain the felony enhancement finding, he could only be convicted of misdemeanor offenses. Crim.R. 31(A) provides that verdicts shall be unanimous, in writing, signed by all jurors concurring, and returned by the jury to the judge in open court. R.C. 2945.75 states, in relevant part: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.