State v. Ford
[…] review: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN, IN RESPONSE TO A QUESTION FROM THE JURY, IT INSTRUCTED THE JURY THAT THEY WERE NOT REQUIRED TO FIND THAT THE DEFENDANT HAD FAILED TO PROVIDE CHILD SUPPORT FOR A TOTAL ACCUMLATED PERIOD OF TWENTY-SIX WEEKS OUT OF ONE HUNDRED AND FOUR CONSECUTIVE WEEKS AND BY SUBMITTING REVISED JURY VERDICTS DELETING THIS FINDING THAT A JURY MUST MAKE IN ORDER TO ENHANCE A NONSUPPORT CONVICTION TO A FELONY-LEVEL OFFENSE. THE COURT FURTHER ERRED BY IMPOSING FELONY JUDGMENTS AND SENTENCES WHEN THE JURY No. 09AP-716 VERDICTS COULD CONVICTIONS. {¶5} 3 ONLY JUSTIFY MISDEMEANOR R.C. 2919.21(B) states that "[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support." It is an affirmative defense to a charge under R.C. 2919.21(B) that "the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means." R.C. 2919.21(D). {¶6} Additionally, R.C. 2919.21(G)(1) provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A) or (B) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If * * * the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree. * * * If the offender is guilty of nonsupport of dependents by reason of failing to provide support to the offender's child as required by a child support order issued on or after April 15, 1985 * * * the court, in addition to any other sentence imposed, shall assess all court costs arising out of the charge against the person and require the person to pay any reasonable attorney's fees of any adverse party other than the state, as determined by the court, that arose in relation to the charge. {¶7} It is undisputed in the case sub judice that the trial court erred in its initial instruction to the jury when it defined all four counts of the indictment without instructing the jury that they had to find appellant failed to provide support for a total of 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive