State ex rel. Rittner v. Court of Claims of Ohio
[…] At the time of the filing of the instant complaint, relator's appeal was pending before a panel of commissioners. During the pendency of this action, relator's appeal was determined by a panel of commissioners through its order of August 26, 2009. {¶26} Thereafter, relator was statutorily provided a right to appeal the August 26, 2009 decision of the panel of commissioners to a judge of the Court of Claims of Ohio. We do not know whether relator appealed to a judge of the Court of Claims. {¶27} However, R.C. 2743.61(C) provided to relator an appeal to a Court of Claims judge: The attorney general or a claimant may appeal an award of reparations, the amount of an award of reparations, or the denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a panel of court of claims commissioners. If the determination of the panel of commissioners with respect to any claim for an award of reparations is appealed, a judge of the court of claims shall hear and determine the appeal on the basis of the record of the hearing before the commissioners, including the original award or denial made by the attorney general, any information or documents presented to the panel of commissioners, and any briefs or oral arguments that may be requested by the judge. If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶28} Moreover, R.C. 2743.61(E) provides: The attorney general or a claimant shall file a notice of an appeal concerning an order or decision of a panel of commissioners within thirty days after the date on which the No. 09AP-774 11 award or the denial of a claim is made by the panel of commissioners. If the attorney general or a claimant does not file a notice of appeal with respect to an award or denial within the thirty-day period, the award or denial of the claim is final unless a judge of the court of claims in the interests of justice allows the appeal. {¶29} The August 26, 2009 order of the three commissioner panel shows that the panel ruled on the motions that are the subject of this original action. Accordingly, relator has been accorded the relief that he seeks in this action. Under such circumstances, summary judgment in favor of respondent is appropriate. {¶30} That the August 26, 2009 decision of the panel of commissioners may not be a final order does not render summary judgment less than appropriate here. Given the status of the Court of Claims of Ohio docket at the time relator filed the mandamus action, the August 26, 2009 order of the panel of commissioners grants to relator all the relief to which he was allegedly entitled when this mandamus action was filed. See State ex rel. Carter v. Ohio Court of Claims, 10th Dist. No. 08AP-332, 2008-Ohio-6604. {¶31} Moreover, to the extent that relator's complaint can be construed as a challenge to the action or inaction of the panel of commissioners with respect to any motion that was before them, R.C. 2743.61(C) provided relator with an appeal to a judge of the Court of Claims of Ohio that constitutes an adequate remedy at law barring relief in mandamus. {¶32} Accordingly, for all the above reasons, it is the magistrate's decision that this court grant respondent's motion for summary judgment. /s/ Kenneth W. Macke KENNETH W. MACKE MAGISTRATE No. 09AP-774 12 NOTICE TO