State ex rel. Hughley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Morrow v. Reminger & Reminger Co., L.P.A., 183 Ohio App.3d 40, 2009-Ohio-2665, ¶7. {¶4} Because the magistrate considered relator's motion to amend his complaint as the amended complaint itself, we shall do likewise. In the amended complaint, relator claimed that DRC lacked authority to indicate on its offender identification website that he committed an unlawful car transfer offense because his nine-month sentence for the offense should have been served in a county jail or workhouse instead of in state prison pursuant to R.C. 4505.19(B) (providing that violators shall be "imprisoned in the county jail or workhouse not less than six months nor more than one year, or both, or in a state correctional institution not less than one year nor more than five years"). The magistrate recognized that, in another mandamus action, this court declined to disturb this sentence. See State ex rel. Hughley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist.