State v. Alexander
[…] No. 09AP-855 4 The jury verdict, once again, was both in accord with the weight of the evidence and in accord with law. {¶9} The first assignment of error has no merit and is overruled. {¶10} The second assignment of error alleges that an improper charge to the jury was given as to the definition of trespass. Criminal trespass is defined in R.C. 2911.21(A). R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) reads as follows: No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.] {¶11} Alexander, having been denied entrance to T.S.'s apartment, had no privilege to break a window and break in.