Day v. Day
[…] No. 08AP-440 11 {¶21} Because they are interrelated, we will address appellant's fifth and sixth assignments of error together. In these assigned errors, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to award him attorney fees for appellee's actions, which prolonged this litigation, and for appellee's financial misconduct. According to appellant, appellee caused this matter to be prolonged by engaging in "conduct that was calculated to drag out the litigation and destroy appellant's future." (Appellant's brief at 22.) {¶22} R.C. 3105.73(A) provides, in pertinent part: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.