State ex rel. Ready v. Indus. Comm.
[…] In State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 115 Ohio St.3d 224, 2007-Ohio-4920, at ¶6-9, the Supreme Court of Ohio stated: We clarify at the outset that this is not a case of voluntary abandonment. Rather, the facts of this case raise the possibility of a different defense: refusal of suitable alternate employment. R.C. 4123.56(A) prohibits the payment of temporary total disability compensation "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by [an] employer."