Ossman v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Therefore, it is not an agency whose decisions are subject to judicial review by appeal pursuant to R.C. 119.12." Brown at ¶11. {¶10} Since Augustine v. Oh. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. (1981), 3 Ohio App.3d 398, some functions of the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction are subject to R.C. Chapter 119. Linger at 5. However, appellate review of a decision concerning No. 09AP-517 5 inmate rules infractions is not one of them. Therefore, the common pleas court was correct in dismissing Ossman's appeal pursuant to R.C. 119.12. {¶11} Appellant also claims that he has a right to appellate review in the common pleas court pursuant to R.C. 2505.03. {¶12} That section reads in pertinent part: (A) Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas. {¶13} Ossman overlooks the language in that section providing that an appeal from an administrative officer is only permitted "when provided by law."