Wolfgang v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Sys.
[…] R.C. 3309.39(C); Stiles at ¶13. See also R.C. 145.362 for comparable OPERS statute. {¶20} Once the initial determination of disability has been made, R.C. 145.37(B)(1)(b) provides that: In determining eligibility for a disability benefit, the medical examiner's report to the retirement board of any state retirement system, showing that the member's disability No. 09AP-433 9 incapacitates the member for the performance of duty, may be accepted by the state retirement boards as sufficient for granting a disability benefit. See also R.C. 3309.39(B)(2) for analogous SERS statute. Thus, after SERS made the initial determination of disability, OPERS relied on the report of the SERS examining physician to find appellant to be disabled from the same position, that of a school board member.