State v. Mobley
[…] (H) "Utter" means to issue, publish, transfer, use, put or send into circulation, deliver, or display. {¶23} R.C. 2923.24(A) defines the offense of possession of criminal tools, and states: "No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." In the present case, the indictment charging appellant with possessing criminal tools alleged in part that she possessed a counterfeit check "with purpose to use it criminally, and the circumstances 8 No. 09AP-196 indicated that said * * * instrument * * * was intended for use in the commission