FirstMerit Bank v. Miller
[…] Horizon Sav. v. Wootton (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 501, 504. {¶8} The issue before us in this case is whether R.C. 1309.611 requires that the secured party prove the debtor's actual receipt of the notice of sale that the statute requires to be sent as a condition precedent to recovery of any deficiency judgment. We begin by examining the statute itself. R.C. 1309.611(B) provides, in pertinent part: [a] secured party who disposes of collateral under section 1309.610 of the Revised Code shall send a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition to the [debtor]. (Emphasis added.) {¶9} In support of his assignment of error, appellant argues that this language contains an implicit requirement that the secured party prove that the notice actually reached the debtor.