State ex rel. Sysco Food Servs. of Cleveland, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] (C) If, without good cause, an employee * * * refuses to release or execute a release for any medical information, record, or report that is required to be released under this section and involves an issue pertinent to the condition alleged in the claim, his right to have his claim for compensation or benefits considered, if his claim is pending before the administrator, commission, or a district or staff hearing officer, or to receive any payment for compensation or benefits previously granted, is suspended during the period of refusal. R.C. 4123.511(G)(2) provides: The parties, in good faith, shall engage in the free exchange of information relevant to the claim prior to the conduct of a No. 08AP-945 hearing according to the rules the commission adopts under section 4121.36 of the Revised Code[.] R.C. 4121.36(H)(2) provides, in relevant part: The hearing administrator shall do all of the following: *** (c) Issue compliance letters, upon a finding of good cause and without a formal hearing in all of the following areas: *** (vii) Any other matter that will cause a free exchange of