State ex rel. Sysco Food Servs. of Cleveland, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] R.C. 4123.511(G)(2) provides: The parties, in good faith, shall engage in the free exchange of information relevant to the claim prior to the conduct of a No. 08AP-945 hearing according to the rules the commission adopts under section 4121.36 of the Revised Code[.] R.C. 4121.36(H)(2) provides, in relevant part: The hearing administrator shall do all of the following: *** (c) Issue compliance letters, upon a finding of good cause and without a formal hearing in all of the following areas: *** (vii) Any other matter that will cause a free exchange of information prior to the formal hearing. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-12(B) provides: In the event an employee fails to supply required facts, complete the required forms, submit to medical examinations ordered by the Commission, Board or Bureau or submit other proof which may be requested or in any way unduly delays the expeditious processing of his claim, the Bureau, Board or Commission may withhold action on the claim and may withhold future actuarial reserve while such situation obtains. In such cases further consideration shall be given to the claim when the employee remedies the condition which invoked suspension of action on the claim. Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-09(A)(3) provides: The injured worker must provide, when requested, a current signed medical release as required by division (B) of section 4123.651 of the Revised Code. Should an injured worker refuse to provide a current signed medical release as requested, then the claim shall be referred to the hearing administrator so that an order suspending the claim may be placed pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.651 of the Revised Code. Medical releases are to be executed on forms provided by the bureau of workers' compensation, the commission, or on substantially similar forms. 19 No. 08AP-945 20 {¶41} Relator contends that the commission's earlier order suspending claimant's claim was actually issued under R.C. 4123.511 and