Brookwood Presbyterian Church v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.
[…] R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f) allows a tax-exempt, nonprofit entity to become a sponsor if it meets certain conditions. At issue here is the condition that the department must have approved the entity as an "education-oriented entity" pursuant to R.C. 3314.015(B)(3). See R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f)(iii). {¶9} R.C. 3301.13 provides that, "[i]n the exercise of any of its functions or powers," the department is subject to Chapter 119 of the Revised Code. R.C. 3314.015(D) also provides that "[t]he decision of the department to disapprove an entity for sponsorship of a community school or to revoke approval for such sponsorship * * * may be appealed * * * in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code." Appellant argues that these statutes gave the trial court jurisdiction over its appeal. We conclude, however, that the department's decision that appellant was not eligible to apply for community school sponsorship evokes a more specific statute, R.C. 3314.015(B)(3).