State v. Slager
[…] The trial court did not breach any agreement by imposing consecutive sentences. Therefore, we overrule appellant's first assignment of error. Nos. 08AP-581, 08AP-582, 08AP-709 and 08AP-710 5 {¶14} Appellant contends in his second assignment of error that the trial court erroneously calculated his jail-time credit. Appellant received a total of 278 days jail-time credit. Although he claimed he was entitled to 346 days of jail-time credit in the trial court, he now claims that he is entitled to 328 days. {¶15} Jail-time credit is prescribed by R.C. 2967.191, which provides, in part: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term. {¶16} Appellant did not object to the award of jail-time credit at sentencing. Because he failed to object, he has forfeited all but plain error for purposes of appeal. State v. Hunter, 10th Dist. No. 08AP-183, 2008-Ohio-6962, ¶16; State v. Miller, 4th Dist.