State v. Slager
[…] The trial court did not award jail-time credit from March 23, 2007 through May 1, 2007 (40 days). The PSI indicates that appellant received jail-time credit for these 40 days in two separate municipal court cases. Appellant argues that he should also have received jail-time credit for these 40 days in the instant cases. {¶25} R.C. 2967.191 authorizes jail-time credit for "the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *." Therefore, R.C. 2967.191 requires a connection between the jail-time confinement and the offense upon which the defendant Nos. 08AP-581, 08AP-582, 08AP-709 and 08AP-710 8 is convicted. Hunter, at ¶17. It is the duty of the defendant to show an error in the jailtime credit calculation.