Dues v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Id. See also Hattie v. Garn (Dec. 29, 1999), 9th Dist. No. 98CA007208 ("[a] dismissal without prejudice is not a final determination of the rights of the parties and does not constitute a judgment of final order when refiling or amending of the complaint is possible"). 4 No. 08AP-943 {¶10} In the instant case, the Court of Claims' entry of dismissal stated it was dismissing the complaint "without prejudice, pursuant to Civ.R. 41(B)(1)." Under Ohio's savings statute, R.C. 2305.19, an action that "fails otherwise than upon the merits" may be refiled by a plaintiff "within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits." Here, appellant's complaint failed "otherwise than upon the merits," and the savings statute provides relief for appellant by permitting a refiling of his complaint within one year from dismissal.