State ex rel. Borchert v. Greenbriar Health Care Ctr.
[…] these orders apparently to challenge the award of TTD compensation. {¶32} The employer's administrative appeal to the commission from the SHO's order of February 2, 2005, was ultimately refused by another SHO who mailed his refusal order of February 18, 2005. As noted above, relator failed to file an administrative appeal from the SHO's order of February 2, 2005. Accordingly, we do not know whether the filing of an administrative appeal by relator from the SHO's order of February 2, 2005, would have resulted in an order refusing the appeal, as occurred with the employer's appeal. {¶33} R.C. 4123.511(E) provides: Upon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer issued under division (D) of this section, the commission or a designated staff hearing officer, on behalf of the commission, shall determine whether the commission will hear the appeal. If the commission or the designated staff hearing officer decides to hear the appeal, the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of the time and place of the hearing. * * * If the commission or the designated staff hearing officer determines not to hear the appeal, within fourteen days after the filing of the notice of appeal, the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall issue an order to that effect and notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of that order. {¶34} That the hearing by the commission of an R.C. 4123.511(E) administrative appeal of an order of an SHO is discretionary does not render the pursuit of the appeal No. 06AP-88 9 any less an available administrative remedy.