Anglen v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] Code §2743.16(A), as applied, is unconstitutional. I. Second Assignment of Error {¶6} We first address plaintiff's second assignment of error. In it, he contends he will be deprived of equal protection of the law if the state is permitted to invoke the twoyear statute of limitations in R.C. 2743.16(A). Asserting that the disparity between the statute of limitations applicable to lawsuits generally and that applied to actions against the state should be subject to a strict-scrutiny standard of review, plaintiff contends the statute of limitations in R.C. 2743.16 must be declared unconstitutional as applied to him. {¶7} Under R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), the state "waives its immunity from liability * * * and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter * * *." R.C. 2743.16, as relevant here, provides that all actions against the state must be commenced no later than two years after the date of the accrual of the cause of action.