State ex rel. Lapp Roofing v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Because relator failed to correctly identify the order it was appealing, it did not substantially comply with R.C. 4123.511(F), and the commission did not abuse its discretion when it found that relator failed to timely appeal the September 26, 2002 order. We disagree. {¶5} R.C. 4123.511(F) provides in relevant part: Every notice of an appeal * * * shall state the names of the claimant and employer, the number of the claim, the date of the decision appealed from, and the fact that the appellant appeals therefrom. {¶6} Although R.C. 4123.511(F) was not at issue in Fisher, Fisher involved a similar statute. We note that both R.C. 4123.511(F) at issue here, and former R.C. 4123.519 at issue in Fisher, require the same five elements to be included in the notice of appeal.