State ex rel. Wise v. Kielmeyer
[…] Turning to the first issue, R.C. 4123.65(A) states in part: The application shall include the settlement agreement, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable and that the parties agree to the terms of the settlement agreement. No. 05AP-872 28 {¶55} Citing State ex rel. Jones v. Conrad (2001), 92 Ohio St.3d 389, relator argues that R.C. 4123.65(A) must be construed to mandate that any and all settlement agreements are void or voidable if the application itself fails to strictly comply with R.C. 4123.65(A).