State ex rel. Wise v. Kielmeyer
[…] Based upon the law and evidence, I would grant the claimant's appeal, filed 07/25/2002, vacate the Staff Hearing Officer's order, dated 07/08/2002, and grant the claimant's C86 motion, filed 03/11/2002. {¶43} 21. On August 19, 2005, relator, Robert D. Wise, filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law: {¶44} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus as more fully explained below. R.C. 4123.65 states: (A) A state fund employer or the employee of such an employer may file an application with the administrator of workers' compensation for approval of a final settlement of a claim under this chapter. The application shall include the settlement agreement, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable and that the parties agree to the terms of the settlement agreement * * *. *** (C) No settlement agreed to under division (A) of this section * * * shall take effect until thirty days after the administrator No. 05AP-872 approves the settlement for state fund employees and employers * * *. During the thirty-day period, the employer, employee, or administrator, for state fund settlements, * * * may withdraw consent to the settlement by an employer providing written notice to the employer's employee and the administrator or by an employee providing written notice to the employee's employer and the administrator, or by the administrator providing written notice to the state fund employer and employee. (D) At the time of agreement to any final settlement agreement under division (A) of this section * * * the administrator, for state fund settlements, * * * immediately shall send a copy of the agreement to the industrial commission who shall assign the matter to a staff hearing officer. The staff hearing officer shall determine, within the time limitations specified in division (C) of this section, whether the settlement agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of justice. If the staff hearing officer determines within that time period that the settlement agreement is clearly unfair, the staff hearing officer shall issue an order disapproving the settlement agreement.