State ex rel. Wise v. Kielmeyer
[…] First, relator argues that the settlement agreement was void because it failed to strictly comply with the requirements set forth in R.C. 4123.65(A). That section provides, in relevant part, that an application for approval of a worker's compensation claim must "clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable[.]" To help effectuate this requirement, the standard form application for approval of settlements includes a section for the parties to provide this information, but in this case, that portion of the form was left blank.