State ex rel. Wise v. Kielmeyer
[…] No. 05AP-872 The Ohio Supreme Court has recently and clearly stated that all the requirements specifically enumerated in R.C. 4123.65 must be strictly adhered to before a settlement of a workers' compensation claim can legally be effectuated. Gibson v. Meadow Gold Dairy (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 201; State ex rel. Jones v. Conrad (2001), 92 Ohio St.3d 389. In the instant case, one requirement has not been met. Therefore, no valid settlement has taken place in this claim. R.C. 4123.65 states that a settlement application "shall include the settlement agreement, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable(.)" (emphasis added) The wording of R.C. 4123.65 unambiguously requires that the parties explain in the settlement application, why they wish to settle the claim. It is undisputed that this criterion has not been met in this case. The portion of the settlement application where the parties are specifically told to "Clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable" was left blank. R.C. 4123.65 requires that the settlement agreement be sent to the Commission, who shall send such to a staff hearing officer, and that "The staff hearing officer shall determine, within the time limitations specified in division (C) of this section, whether the settlement agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of justice." It is impossible for a hearing officer to determine whether a settlement of a claim is unjust when no rationale is provided that justifies settling the claim.