Estate of Millhon v. Millhon Clinic, Inc.
[…] In their memorandum contra, appellants did not respond to appellees' limitations argument. The trial court concluded that appellants' claim for property damage accrued shortly after June 2, 1999, and that the limitations period on such claim expired in 2001. Because appellants did not file No. 07AP-413 8 their complaint in this action until 2004, the trial court concluded that appellants' claim for property damage was time-barred. {¶17} Appellants now contend that the trial court erred by failing to apply the savings statute to their property damage claim. Ohio's savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), provides: In any action that is commenced * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. * * * Where a plaintiff's timely commenced action fails otherwise than upon the merits after the statute of limitations has run, the savings statute permits the plaintiff to refile the action within one year. However, a plaintiff may take advantage of the savings statute to refile a case only once. Thomas v. Freeman, 79 Ohio St.3d 221, 227, 1997-Ohio395; Hancock v. Kroger Co. (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 266. {¶18} Appellants do not dispute that the two-year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.10(A) applies to their property damage claim or that such claim accrued in June 1999, when appellees allegedly removed Dr. Millhon's personal belongings from his office. Dr. Millhon's original complaint, filed June 1, 2000, timely asserted the same property damage claim asserted here. Dr. Millhon's voluntary dismissal of his original complaint, pursuant to Civ.R. 41(A)(1), constituted a failure otherwise than upon the merits within the meaning of the savings statute. Frysinger v. Leech (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 38, paragraph two of the syllabus. When Dr.