Ripley v. Montgomery
[…] Dragoo (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 88 (state employee convicted of theft in office and theft by deception for submitting false daily reports and false travel expense reports). Therefore, No. 07AP-6 11 we conclude that appellant's reliance on R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) satisfies the clarity element of a wrongful discharge claim based on public policy. {¶29} Appellant also alleges that her discharge violated the public policy set forth in R.C. 3517.092(D)(3) (improper solicitation of campaign contributions) and R.C. 3517.092(F)(2) (improper solicitation of contributions from a public employee performing official duties.)1 R.C. 3517.092(D)(3) provided that: (D) No county elected officer, no campaign committee of such an officer, and no other person or entity shall knowingly solicit a contribution on behalf of that officer or that officer's campaign committee from any of the following: *** (3) A county employee who functions in or is employed in or by the same public agency, department, division, or office as the county elected officer. R.C. 3517.092(F)(2) provided that: No person shall solicit a contribution from any public employee while the public employee is performing the public employee's official duties or is in those areas of a public building where official business is transacted or conducted. {¶30} Cases interpreting the constitutionality of the statutes prohibiting solicitation of political contributions from a public employee while the employee is performing official duties state that the statutes advance the policy of increasing public worker efficiency, decrease the role of