State v. Cody
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against a conviction. * * * {¶23} In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, appellant argues there is no evidence physically linking him to the fire, nor is there evidence placing him near the scene at the time of the incident. Appellant also reiterates his contention, made under the first assignment of error, that the tape-recorded messages were inadmissible. {¶24} R.C. 2909.02 sets forth the offense of aggravated arson, and states in relevant part as follows: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender; (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.] {¶25} In the present case, the state presented evidence that, if believed, indicated that a fire was intentionally set, through the use of an accelerant, to an occupied structure. The state further presented evidence that the fire caused physical harm to the structure, and the trier of fact could have reasonably concluded that the fire created a substantial risk of serious physical harm to Edwards and her family, who were inside the No. 07AP-142 10 residence at the time of the explosion.