State ex rel. Kugler v. Indus. Comm.
[…] finding that relator demonstrated a capacity for performing sustained remunerative employment is supported by some evidence upon which the commission relied; (3) the commission's declaration that the overpayment began May 1, 1996 is supported by some evidence upon which the commission relied; and (4) the commission did not abuse its discretion in finding that the compensations were fraudulently obtained. {¶38} Accordingly, it is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained beloe. {¶39} Turning to the first issue, R.C. 4123.10 provides that the commission "shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence." R.C. 4123.10 vests the commission with the authority to admit and consider materials of a quasievidentiary nature. State ex rel. Roberts v. Indus. Comm. (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 1, 5; State ex rel. Durant v. Superior's Brand Meats, Inc.