State v. Carter
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387. We must review the testimony presented in the trial court, evaluate and weigh the evidence, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and resolve any evidentiary conflict. Id. Ultimately, we must determine whether the fact-finder "lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed." Id. {¶11} Appellant was found guilty of non-support, in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B) which provides: "No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support." {¶12} As mentioned above, appellant was charged with a fifth degree felony for failure to provide support for an accumulated period of 26 weeks out of a consecutive 104 weeks, or two years.