State ex rel. Valley Roofing, L.L.C. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28. {¶21} For the reasons that follow, it is this magistrate's conclusion that this court should issue a writ of mandamus in the instant case. No. 07AP-181 9 {¶22} Although the parties' respective briefs make numerous arguments, this case is relatively simple to resolve. R.C. 4123.32 provides, in pertinent part: The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers' compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund including all of the following: *** (D) Such special rules as the administrator considers necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or where an employer first makes application for state insurance, and the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the administrator, the employer's account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter[.] {¶23} Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part: Where one legal entity, not having coverage in the most recent experience period, wholly succeeds another legal entity in the operation of a business, his or its rate shall be based on the predecessor's experience within the most