State ex rel. Valley Roofing, L.L.C. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio found the new company was not a successor in interest because the old company did not transfer the assets. The bank transferred the assets. This is precisely what occurs when Valley Roofing acquired the assets of Tech Valley. {¶5} Counsel for the BWC argues that the Crosset case should not be applied. We do not see the distinction. The Supreme Court of Ohio decided the Crosset case based upon the failure of a direct transfer of the assets between the companies involved and construed R.C. 4123.32 to require a direct transfer for a successor in interest relationship to exist. R.C. 4123.32 reads in pertinent part: The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers' compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund including all of the following: No. 07AP-181 3 *** (D) Such special rules as the administrator considers necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or where an employer first makes application for state insurance, and the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the administrator, the employer's account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter[.] {¶6} Tech Valley did not transfer a business. Tech Valley lost a business to a bank as the result of a security agreement. Valley Roofing bought the assets from the bank. {¶7} We overrule the objections to the magistrate's decision.