Ridenour v. Wilkinson
[…] Effective March 17, 1998, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 5120.56, a financial responsibility statute authorizing ODRC to recover costs associated with the supervision and incarceration of criminal offenders in its custody or under its supervision. {¶3} In particular, R.C. 5120.56(D)(1) authorizes ODRC to assess inmates for "[a]ny user fee or copayment for services at a detention facility or housing facility, including, but not limited to, a fee or copayment for sick call visits[.]" Effective September 6, 2002, the statute was amended to add subdivision (D)(7), which authorizes ODRC to collect "[t]he cost of any medical care provided to the offender." As directed in R.C. 5120.56(F), ODRC adopted rules to implement the medical care cost recovery provisions of the statute.