Ridenour v. Wilkinson
[…] Nevada Bd. of State Prison Commrs. (C.A.9, 1985), 766 F.2d 404, 408 (finding no violation under Estelle in charging an inmate $3 for every medical visit where there is no allegation that prison officials denied medical care to inmates who were unable to pay). No. 07AP-200 14 {¶26} Contrary to plaintiffs' contention, the Ohio General Assembly did not statutorily obligate the state to provide incarcerated inmates with free healthcare when the four plaintiffs entered into the plea agreements at issue here. Rather, since 1974, R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) has required ODRC "to provide persons confined in [a] detention facility with adequate food, clothing, bedding, shelter, and medical attention." In Carter, the Supreme Court of Ohio held the state has a duty under the statute to provide incarcerated inmates with adequate clothing, one of the basic human needs identified in the statute. Id.