Briggs v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys.
[…] Keith v. McMonagle, 103 Ohio St.3d 430, 2004-Ohio5580, at ¶4, citing Bell v. Horton (2001), 142 Ohio App.3d 694, 696. "A 'final decision' generally is one which ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment." Catlin v. United States (1945), 324 U.S. 229, 233, 65 S.Ct. 631. {¶8} The trial court's decision denying appellant's motion to compel states, "[p]ursuant to the language found in R.C. 2305.252, the Court deems this decision and entry to be a final order appealable by either Plaintiff or Defendant." (Mar. 5, 2007 Decision at 6.) R.C. 2305.252 provides for the confidentiality of proceedings and peer review records. The portion of R.C. 2305.252 to which the trial court refers, provides in relevant part: * * * An order by a court to produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section is a final order. No. 07AP-251 {¶9} 4 The record before us, however, does not reflect that the trial court ordered the production of peer review records for discovery or for use at trial. Rather, the trial court denied the motion to compel and found the sought information to be privileged. Because the trial court did not order the production of peer review records for discovery or for use at trial, R.C. 2305.252 is not implicated, and the trial court's order is not final and appealable pursuant to R.C. 2305.252. Gupta v.