Franklin Cty. Prosecuting Atty. v. Walker
[…] Specifically, subsequent to the date R.C. 2950.031 became effective, defendant moved into rental property within 1,000 feet of a school. Accordingly, we must determine whether R.C. 2950.01, as applied to defendant on those facts, is substantive or remedial. {¶20} In R.C. Chapter 2950, the General Assembly declared that its purpose in requiring sex offenders to register and in requiring dissemination of sexual offender information to the community is "to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state." R.C. 2950.02(B). The Supreme Court of Ohio deemed such objective to be remedial in nature. Cook, at 413-414. See, also, Matz, supra. The General Assembly similarly declared in R.C. 2950.02(A)(2) that sex offenders "pose a risk of engaging in further sexually abusive behavior even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention, and protection of members of the public from sex offenders * * * is a paramount governmental interest." (Emphasis added.)