State v. Reynolds
[…] (b) The appealing party would not be afforded a meaningful or effective remedy by an appeal following final judgment as to all proceedings, issues, claims, and parties in the action. {¶7} Before analyzing whether the trial court's decision is a final, appealable order, we must first examine the purpose and effect of R.C. 2941.401. If a defendant is incarcerated, R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring any "untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner," assuming the prisoner has complied with the statutory requirements. R.C. 2941.401 provides: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is