In re K.M.R.
[…] Accordingly, the evidence before the trial court met the requirements of R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(d). B. R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b). {¶11} Although more significant to mother's rights, the court also determined mother had no contact with the children since 2004. She was notified of the proceedings concerning permanent custody and failed to appear. As of the hearing date in January 2007, the record continues to reflect the children had no contact with mother. Accordingly, the trial court could find mother abandoned the children pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b). See R.C. 2151.011(C) (specifying that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed No. 07AP-191 6 to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of time"). C. R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a). {¶12} The trial court also concluded neither child could or should be placed with either parent.