Nadra v. Mbah
[…] Consequently, any claim based on such conduct was barred by the two-year statute of limitations contained in R.C. 2744.04(A). {¶26} In an attempt to save her claims from the bar of the statute of limitations, appellant argued in her memorandum in opposition to appellees' second motion for summary judgment, and argues again on appeal, that the limitations period on her claims was tolled. Appellant specifically argues that the limitations period on her claims was statutorily tolled, pursuant to R.C. 2305.15 and 2305.16, each of which we will consider in turn. No. 06AP-829 14 {¶27} R.C. 2305.15(B) provides: When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense, the time of his imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any period of limitation, as provided in section 2305.09, 2305.10, 2305.11, or 2305.14 of the Revised Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person. Appellant argues that the limitations period on her claims was tolled during the time she was incarcerated due to her criminal charges. We conclude, however, that, by its express terms, R.C. 2305.15(B) is inapplicable to this action. R.C. 2305.15(B) only extends the time for bringing an action against an imprisoned person and has no application to actions brought by an imprisoned person against someone else. Karlen v. Steele (Sept. 15, 2000), Trumbull App. No. 99-T-0076. Consequently, appellant was not entitled to tolling under R.C. 2305.15(B). {¶28} Appellant also argues that the time for bringing her action was tolled, pursuant to R.C. 2305.16, which provides as follows: Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, * * * of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. * * * After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and