Nadra v. Mbah
[…] On November 12, 2003, a jury returned a verdict of not guilty on the abduction and kidnapping charges but could not reach a verdict on the child endangering charge. On March 22, 2004, the trial court, in appellant's criminal case, granted a Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal on the charge of child endangering and entered judgment acquitting appellant of all indicted charges. {¶6} In her civil complaint, appellant alleges that the allegations in the juvenile complaint were false and that appellees violated R.C. 2151.441 by filing it. Appellant 1 R.C. 2151.44 provides: "If it appears at the hearing of a child that any person has abused or has aided, induced, caused, encouraged, or contributed to the dependency, neglect, or delinquency of a child or acted in a way tending to cause delinquency in such child, or that a person charged with the care, support, education, or maintenance of any child has failed to support or sufficiently contribute toward the support, education, and maintenance of