Nadra v. Mbah
[…] Appellant argues that the limitations period on her claims was tolled during the time she was incarcerated due to her criminal charges. We conclude, however, that, by its express terms, R.C. 2305.15(B) is inapplicable to this action. R.C. 2305.15(B) only extends the time for bringing an action against an imprisoned person and has no application to actions brought by an imprisoned person against someone else. Karlen v. Steele (Sept. 15, 2000), Trumbull App. No. 99-T-0076. Consequently, appellant was not entitled to tolling under R.C. 2305.15(B). {¶28} Appellant also argues that the time for bringing her action was tolled, pursuant to R.C. 2305.16, which provides as follows: Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, * * * of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. * * * After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought. No. 06AP-829 15 R.C. 1.02(C) defines "of unsound mind" to include "all forms of mental retardation or derangement." Although not defined in the Ohio Revised Code, "derangement" has been equated with insanity. Fisher v.