Smolak v. Columbus
[…] No. 07AP-373 {¶2} 2 On March 14, 2007, Phillip L. Harmon, acting as an attorney on his own behalf, filed a lawsuit in which he attempted to have ordinances of the City of Columbus regarding assault weapons be declared unenforceable because of alleged conflicts with the recently enacted changes to the Ohio Revised Code, specifically, R.C. 9.68. Mr. Harmon also sought a temporary restraining order to block enforcement of those portions of the Columbus City Code which he alleged were in conflict with R.C. 9.68. {¶3} R.C. 9.68 reads in pertinent part: (A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition. (B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section. (C) As used in this section: (1) The possession, transporting, or carrying of firearms, their components, or their ammunition include, but are not limited to, the possession, transporting, or carrying, openly or concealed on a person's person or concealed ready at hand, of firearms, their components, or their ammunition.