Cheap Escape Co., Inc. v. Haddox, L.L.C.
[…] As such, the language addressing contract actions more readily fit within R.C. 1901.18. Secondly, at the time of the amendment, R.C. 1901.18 already provided the municipal courts had jurisdiction over contract actions, thus permitting the legislature to conclude R.C. 1901.19(A)(4) not only was misplaced, but redundant. {¶30} Plaintiff would suggest "jurisdiction within its territory" is a reference to the court's situs. The legislature, however, addressed that aspect of municipal courts in a different section, R.C. 1901.021(A). In it, the legislature explicitly provides where a judge may sit, stating that "[t]he judge or judges of any municipal court established under division (A) of section 1901.01 of the Revised Code having territorial jurisdiction outside the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in which it is located may sit outside the corporate limits of the municipal corporation within the area of its territorial jurisdiction." {¶31} Where general terms or expressions in one statute are inconsistent with more specific or particular provisions in another statute, the particular provisions must govern unless the statutes, as a whole, clearly show a contrary intention. State ex rel. Elliott Co. v.