Cheap Escape Co., Inc. v. Haddox, L.L.C.
[…] R.C. 1901.01; State v. Bellefontaine Municipal Court (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 26. The subject matter jurisdiction of the municipal court is set forth in R.C. 1901.18. As pertinent here, it provides that "subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in * * * any action at law based on contract * * *." R.C. 1901.18(A)(3). (Emphasis added.) "Territory" means the geographical areas within which municipal courts have jurisdiction, and R.C. 1901.02 grants the Franklin County Municipal Court territorial jurisdiction within Franklin County.