Cheap Escape Co., Inc. v. Haddox, L.L.C.
[…] Without subject matter jurisdiction, the court's underlying judgment is void. Defendant's three assignments of error are sustained. {¶35} Having sustained defendant's assigned errors, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand with instructions to dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Judgment reversed and case remanded with instructions. BROWN, J., concurs. TYACK, J., dissents. TYACK, J., dissenting. {¶36} I respectfully dissent. {¶37} R.C. 1901.18(A) reads: Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 [1901.18.1] of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions: (1) In any civil action, of whatever nature or remedy, of which judges of county courts have jurisdiction; (2) In any action or proceeding at law for the recovery of money or personal property of which the court of common pleas has jurisdiction; (3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all legal and equitable rights involved in the contract, to decree an accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties to the contract. No. 06AP-1107 (4) In any action or proceeding for the sale of personal property under chattel mortgage, lien, encumbrance, or other charge, for the foreclosure and marshalling of liens on personal property of that nature, and for the rendering of personal judgment in the action or proceeding; (5) In any action or proceeding to enforce the collection of its own judgments or the judgments rendered by any court within the territory to which the municipal court has succeeded, and to subject the interest of a judgment debtor in personal property to satisfy judgments enforceable by the municipal court; (6) In any action or proceeding in the nature of interpleader; (7) In any action of replevin; (8) In any action of forcible entry and detainer; (9) In any action concerning the issuance and enforcement of temporary protection orders pursuant to section 2919.26 of the Revised Code or protection orders pursuant to section 2903.213 [2903.21.3] of the Revised Code or the enforcement of protection orders issued by courts of another state, as defined in section 2919.27 of the Revised Code.