Cheap Escape Co., Inc. v. Haddox, L.L.C.
[…] 10 conclusion in Brooks and Jarvis construing R.C. 1901.02 as a venue provision runs afoul of the principal constitutional proposition set forth in Morrison: venue is a procedural matter within the rulemaking power of the Ohio Supreme Court, not the General Assembly. {¶23} Because the case law supporting the parties' opposing theories raises issues in our attempting to apply them here, we apply the language of R.C. 1901.18 and cognate provisions to decipher whether a municipal court's territorial jurisdiction is a necessary component of the court's subject matter jurisdiction. {¶24} R.C. 1901.18 is entitled "Jurisdiction of subject matter," and, as noted, states that "a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory * * * [i]n any action at law based on contract." R.C. 1901.18(A)(3).