State v. Todd
[…] that a judgment entry stating the court considered the purposes and principles of sentencing No. 06AP-1208 8 supports a conclusion that a trial court considered requisite statutory factors prior to the sentencing of the defendant). {¶17} Defendant nonetheless contends the trial court's failure to ensure that the psychological evaluation ordered at the plea hearing was completed and reviewed prior to sentencing demonstrates the trial court's failure to consider defendant's mitigating evidence of a brain injury and the resulting diminished capacity he suffered after a 2002 industrial accident. R.C. 2929.12(C)(4) requires the trial court to consider, as indicating that the conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense, whether there are "substantial grounds to mitigate the offender's conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense." {¶18} After accepting defendant's guilty plea, the trial court ordered a presentence investigation at the joint request of the parties. Defense counsel requested a psychological evaluation of defendant for purposes of mitigation.