In re Moore
[…] However, instead of solving his client's problem by his action, appellant created one for himself; namely, the order to show cause why he should not be found in contempt. When he appeared before the court upon the show-cause order, the court offered him an opportunity to have a full trial with sworn testimony and witnesses at a later date, or to proceed with an oral statement explaining his behavior on that date. Appellant opted for the informal procedure, which resulted in his being found in indirect contempt and fined $100. No. 06AP-970 {¶3} 3 R.C. 2705.02 provides, as follows, with respect to contempt: A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer; (B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions; (C) A failure to obey a subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when lawfully required; (D) The rescue, or attempted rescue, of a person or of property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of court held by the officer; (E) A failure upon the part of a person recognized to appear as a witness in a court to appear in compliance with the terms of the person's recognizance; (F) A failure to comply with an order issued pursuant to section 3109.19 or 3111.81 of the Revised Code; (G) A failure to obey a subpoena issued by the department of job and family services or a child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 5101.37 of the Revised Code; (H) A willful failure to submit to genetic testing, or a willful failure to submit a child to genetic testing, as required by an order for genetic testing issued under section 3111.41 of the Revised Code. {¶4} Although the trial court did not specify which subsection of R.C. 2705.02 upon which it based its finding, in both the appellant's and appellee's brief subsection (B), misbehavior of an officer of the court, is referenced as the appropriate subsection. {¶5} Appellant raises a single assignment of error, as follows: "The trial court erred in finding the appellant in contempt of court." No. 06AP-970 {¶6} 4 In support of his appeal, appellant cites Windham Bank v.