Cameron v. Cameron
[…] R.C. 3119.22 provides that a court may deviate from the amount of child support indicated in the child support guidelines if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the amount calculated would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. We will not reverse a trial court's decision regarding a deviation absent an abuse of discretion. See, generally, Rock v. Cabral (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 108, 112. R.C. 3119.23 lists 16 factors a trial court may consider in deviating from the amount of child support that otherwise results from the use of the basic child support schedule and worksheet, including, "(H) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person[.]" After analyzing the parties' circumstances, the trial court here found it No. 06AP-793 6 unjust and inappropriate to "heavily weigh" the income of Jennifer's spouse in William's favor. {¶8} The crux of R.C. 3119.23(H) is the "benefit" the spouse receives.