State v. Henderson
[…] The rule of lenity is a principle of statutory construction that provides that a court will not interpret a criminal statute so as to increase the penalty it imposes on a defendant where the intended scope of the statute is ambiguous. Moskal v. United States (1990), 498 U.S. 103, 107-108, 111 S.Ct. 461. Under the rule, ambiguity in criminal statutes is construed strictly so as to apply only to conduct that is clearly prescribed. United States v. Lanier (1997), 520 U.S. 259, 266, 117 S.Ct. 1219. The rule of lenity has been codified in R.C. 2901.04(A), which provides, in pertinent part: "(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised No. 06AP-645 7 Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused." {¶10} Here, appellant specifically claims that the remedy crafted in Foster, by which the judicially reconstructed statutory provisions are to be retroactively applied to pre-Foster prosecutions on remand,