State ex rel. Gen. Elec. Co. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Budget Comm. of Brown Cty. v. Village of Georgetown (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 33, 36, citing Painesville v. Lake Cty. Budget Comm. (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 282, 284; Summit Cty. Bd. of Health v. Pearson, Summit App. No. 22194, 2005-Ohio-2964, at ¶6. {¶23} In bringing its jurisdictional argument before this court, relator cites to no statutory requirements that limit the commission's authority to adjudicate a claim that the bureau reactivated after a two-year delay. To the contrary, as the magistrate found, R.C. 4123.10 grants broad authority to the commission to "make an investigation in No. 06AP-648 9 such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of such sections." That section expressly excludes the commission from "the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure," except for those specifically identified.