State ex rel. Brush Wellman, Inc. v. Moomey
[…] The report of Dr. Dweik indicates that the injured worker has chronic beryllium disease. The 11/12/2002 report of Dr. Khan supports a change of occupation award for the condition of "chronic beryllium disease." Since the claim is not specifically allowed for beryllium disease, these reports do not support the requested compensation, assuming that an injured worker with beryllium disease otherwise qualifies for the award. The Industrial Commission finds that beryllium disease, also known as berylliosis, is not eligible for a change of occupation award pursuant to R.C. 4123.57(D). Beryllium disease is a specifically scheduled occupational disease defined in R.C. 4123.68(V). R.C. 4123.68(V) also states that, "before awarding compensation for partial or total disability or death due to berylliosis, the administrator of worker's compensation shall refer the claim to a qualified medical specialist for examination ¦." The indication that berylliosis is eligible for an award for partial disability is significant because the occupational diseases specifically designated by R.C. 4123.57(D) for a change of occupation award are excluded from eligibility for any partial disability award by provisions of R.C.