State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] (E) "Shared employee" means an individual intended to be assigned to a client employer on a permanent basis, not as a temporary supplement to the client employer's workforce, who is coemployed by a professional employer organization and a client employer pursuant to a professional employer organization agreement. R.C. 4125.02 provides: The administrator of the bureau of workers' compensation shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to administer and enforce this chapter. R.C. 4125.03(A) provides: The professional employer organization with whom a shared employee is coemployed shall do all of the following: (1) Pay wages associated with a shared employee pursuant to the terms and conditions of compensation in the professional employer organization agreement between the professional employer organization and the client employer; (2) Pay all related payroll taxes associated with a shared employee independent of the terms and conditions contained in the professional employer organization agreement between the professional employer organization and the client employer; (3) Maintain workers' compensation coverage, pay all workers' compensation premiums and manage all workers' compensation claims, filings, and related procedures associated with a shared employee in compliance with Chapter 4121. and 4123. of the Revised Code, except that when shared employees include family farm officers, ordained ministers, or corporate officers of the client employer, payroll reports shall include the entire amount of payroll associated with those persons; (4) Provide written notice to each shared employee it assigns to perform services to a client employer of the 16 No. 06AP-164 17 relationship between and the responsibilities of the professional employer organization and the client employer; (5) Maintain complete records separately listing the manual classifications of each client employer and the payroll reported to each manual classification for each client employer for each payroll reporting period during the time period covered in the professional employer organization agreement; (6) Maintain a record of workers' compensation claims for each client employer[.] R.C. 4125.04(A) provides: When a client employer enters into a professional employer organization agreement with a professional employer organization, the professional employer organization is the employer of record and the succeeding employer for the purposes of determining a workers'