State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] (D) "Professional employer organization agreement" means a written contract to coemploy employees between a professional employer organization and a client employer No. 06AP-164 with a duration of not less than twelve months in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. (E) "Shared employee" means an individual intended to be assigned to a client employer on a permanent basis, not as a temporary supplement to the client employer's workforce, who is coemployed by a professional employer organization and a client employer pursuant to a professional employer organization agreement. R.C. 4125.02 provides: The administrator of the bureau of workers' compensation shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to administer and enforce this chapter. R.C. 4125.03(A) provides: The professional employer organization with whom a shared employee is coemployed shall do all of the following: (1) Pay wages associated with a shared employee pursuant to the terms and conditions of compensation in the professional employer organization agreement