State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] Because Crosset concerned a wholly distinct issue from that presented in this case, the magistrate did not err in failing to discuss and apply it. {¶14} For all of the foregoing reasons, relator's third objection is overruled. {¶15} In its fourth objection relator argues that the magistrate erred in not determining that the Premium Payment Security Fund ("fund") is the appropriate source from which the bureau should have sought payment upon Reliance's default. Specifically, it cites R.C. 4123.34(D), which establishes the fund "to pay for any premiums due from an employer and uncollected that are in excess of the employer's premium security deposit." Relator contends that the establishment of the fund evidences the General Assembly's intent to "not burden innocent client-employers, like Relator."5 {¶16} However, nothing in R.C. 4123.34(D), or any other statute or rule, requires the bureau to seek reimbursement from the fund before seeking it