State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] Thus, it maintains, Reliance was not a noncomplying employer for the January 1 through June 30, 2003 payroll period. We disagree. {¶5} R.C. 4123.35(A) requires that workers' compensation premiums are due and payable semiannually. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-19-07(B) provides that employers must report payroll information for a given six-month period, and remit the payroll report and the corresponding premium, within one month of the expiration of that period. {¶6} Additionally, R.C. 4123.36 provides, in pertinent part: Whenever an employer fails to pay a premium due, the administrator of workers' compensation shall cover the default in excess of the employer's premium security deposit by transfer of money from the premium payment security fund to the state insurance fund. The transfer establishes coverage of the employer for the immediately completed six-month period together with the ensuing two-month adjustment period and the employer is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injuries or death of any employees wherever occurring during that eight-month period. (Emphasis added.) {¶7} From this language it is clear that premium payments are consideration paid for the coverage period immediately preceding the payment due date. Thus, the magistrate correctly found that payments are applied retrospectively.