State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] Taylor, 113 Ohio St.3d 297, 2007-Ohio-1950, 865 N.E.2d 37, ¶12, quoting Humphrys v. Winous Co. (1956), 165 Ohio St. 45, 48, 59 O.O. 65, 133 N.E.2d 780. Indeed, R.C. 1.51 provides: If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail. Moreover, R.C. 1.47 provides: In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: *** (C) A just and reasonable result is intended; (D) A result feasible of execution is intended. {¶22} The foregoing rules of statutory construction apply to our interpretation of the potentially conflicting regulations at issue in relator's fifth objection. See Johnson's Markets, Inc. v. New Carlisle Dept. of Health (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 28, 567 N.E.2d 1018; see, also, State ex rel.