State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] Until the bureau seeks reimbursement from relator, the unpaid premium is not yet "uncollected" so as to trigger reimbursement from the fund. {¶17} Relator also argues that the bureau should not seek reimbursement from relator because to do so would be unjust and thus a violation of R.C. 4123.32(C), which requires that the bureau's rules be "just in the circumstances." But that statute is wholly inapplicable because it concerns only those bureau rules "covering the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or where an employer first makes application for state insurance." This case does not concern such rules and, therefore, the "just in the circumstances" provision is inapplicable here. {¶18} For these reasons, relator's fourth objection is overruled. {¶19} In its fifth objection, relator argues that the magistrate erred by not deciding that the bureau must