State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] to each shared employee it assigns to perform services to a client employer of the 16 No. 06AP-164 17 relationship between and the responsibilities of the professional employer organization and the client employer; (5) Maintain complete records separately listing the manual classifications of each client employer and the payroll reported to each manual classification for each client employer for each payroll reporting period during the time period covered in the professional employer organization agreement; (6) Maintain a record of workers' compensation claims for each client employer[.] R.C. 4125.04(A) provides: When a client employer enters into a professional employer organization agreement with a professional employer organization, the professional employer organization is the employer of record and the succeeding employer for the purposes of determining a workers' compensation experience rating pursuant to Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code. {¶42} Pursuant to R.C. 4125.02, the administrator promulgated Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-15 effective November 22, 2004. That rule currently reads: (B) A PEO must perform the following functions: (1) Provide written notice to each shared employee it assigns to a client employer of the relationship between and the responsibilities of the PEO and the client employer; (2) Assume responsibility for payment of wages, related taxes and workers' compensation premiums for shared employees as established within the PEO agreement. The responsibility of making the payment is not contingent on receipt of payment from client; (3) Be responsible for maintaining both adequate and required employment-related records for employees, and for reporting such information as may be required by appropriate governmental agencies; No. 06AP-164 18 (4) Comply with applicable state laws regarding workers' compensation insurance coverage *** (6) Maintain workers' compensation coverage, pay all workers' compensation premiums and manage all workers' compensation claims, filings, and related procedures associated with a shared employee in compliance with Chapters 4121. and 4123. of the Revised Code[.] * * * *** (E) A PEO which enters into a PEO agreement with a noncomplying employer or a PEO which fails to comply with this rule shall not be considered the employer for workers' compensation purposes.