State ex rel. K.A.B.E. Ents., Inc. v. Mabe
[…] (Relator's brief, at 11.) Thus, relator concludes that paragraph (A) of the rule did not require Reliance to do anything. Relator asserts, "Reliance could not * * * fail to comply with a definition." (Relator's reply brief, at 2.) {¶48} The magistrate disagrees with relator's claim that paragraph (A) of the rule if definitional only. To the contrary, paragraph (A) requires the PEO to comply with applicable state laws regarding workers' compensation insurance coverage. {¶49} As the bureau points out here, R.C. 4123.35 provides that: * * * [E]very employer * * * shall pay semiannually in the months of January and July into the state insurance fund the amount of annual premium the administrator of workers' compensation fixes for the employment or occupation of the employer[.] * * * {¶50} When Reliance failed to pay the premium due for the workers' compensation coverage for the first half of 2003, Reliance violated R.C. 4123.35. When Reliance violated R.C. 4123.35, it was not in compliance with former Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-15(A)(1)(d), and, thus, Reliance shall not