State ex rel. Ackerman v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio
[…] (F) The state teachers retirement board shall render an order determining whether or not the applicant shall be granted a disability benefit. * * * (G) The state teachers retirement board shall adopt rules requiring each disability benefit recipient, as a condition of continuing to receive a disability benefit, to agree in writing to obtain any medical treatment recommended by the board's physician and submit medical reports regarding the treatment. * * * {¶32} R.C. 3307.64 provides: The state teachers retirement board shall require any disability benefit recipient to submit to an annual medical examination by a physician selected by the board, except that the board may waive the medical examination if the board's physician certifies that the recipient's disability is ongoing. If a disability benefit recipient refuses to submit to a medical examination, the recipient's disability benefit shall be suspended until the recipient withdraws the refusal. If the refusal continues for one year, all the recipient's rights under and to the disability benefit shall be terminated as of the effective date of the original suspension. After the examination, the examiner shall report and certify to the board whether the disability benefit recipient is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming the service from which the recipient was found disabled. If the board concurs in a report by the examining physician that the disability benefit recipient is no longer incapable, the payment of a disability benefit shall be terminated[.] * * * {¶33} Upon review of the above statutes, it is clear that STRB has the authority to compel a disability recipient to submit to an annual medical examination and/or may require the disability recipient to file additional medical evidence concerning their ongoing disability annually. Further, it is equally clear that STRB has the discretion and authority to waive annual examinations where the board's physician certifies that the No. 06AP-1133 recipient's disability is ongoing. 13 Also, nothing in the above statutes limits STRB's authority and/or discretion to require a disability recipient to submit medical evidence of their ongoing disability at any time thereafter.