Parrish v. Coles
[…] Thus, Parrish is an insured because he was injured in the course and scope of his employment with Shelly, a named insured. The trial court correctly held that Parrish's wife is not an insured pursuant to the limits on Scott-Pontzer-based coverage outlined in Galatis. {¶31} "[T]he statutory law in effect at the time of entering into a contract for automobile liability insurance controls the rights and duties of the contracting parties." Ross v. Farmers Ins. Group of Cos. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 281, 695 N.E.2d 732, syllabus. The version of R.C. 3937.18(A) in effect on September 1, 1999, the inception date of the policy, provided, in pertinent part: No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such insureds: Nos. 06AP-696 and 06AP-720 12 *** (2) Underinsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for insureds thereunder against loss for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, suffered by any person insured under the policy, where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. {¶32} Pursuant to Linko v. Indemn. Ins.