Proctor v. Orange Barrel Media, L.L.C.
[…] We agree. R.C. 5516.06, which ODOT alleged appellees had violated, provides that "[n]o advertising device shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way of a highway on the primary system." (Emphasis added.) ODOT argues that Section 131(t), Title 23, U.S.Code provides that the term "primary system" means "the Federal-aid primary system in existence on June 1, 1991, and any highway which is not on such system but which is on the National Highway System." However, in order to define "primary system," No. 06AP-762 9 as used in the Ohio Revised Code, we must look to any definition of "primary system" contained in the Ohio Revised Code itself, as the jurisdictional basis for control over various highways within Ohio by ODOT is derived from R.C.